Download Game! Currently 124 players and visitors. Last logged in:DornierNeyWuufBalron

BatMUD Forums > Bs > Re: Knights and Knaves

 
 
#1
20 Oct 2011 15:29
 
 
As you may know, on the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the
truth and knaves always lie.
Each inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. There is however an epidemic
that makes them sick. A diseased knight always gives false statements, and a
diseased knave always tells the truth.

There no way of knowing if someone is a knight or knave or sick apart from
logical deduction.

Two inhabitants make the following statements:
Jaf: Anipa is a knight.
Anipa: Jaf is a knave.
Jaf: Anipa is sick.
Anipa: Jaf is healthy.

Which of the four types are Anipa and Jaf.

(editor comment: names changed for anynominosity)

 
 
 
Malar
W i z a r d
7y, 262d, 10h, 51m, 29s old
Level:
120 [Wizard]
 
 
#2
21 Oct 2011 10:12
 
 
It's best to nuke the island to contain the epidemic.

 
Rating:
7
Votes:
7
 
 
Pelend
195d, 21h, 12m, 45s old
Level:
75
 
 
#3
21 Oct 2011 15:21
 
 
Quote:
As you may know, on the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the
truth and knaves always lie.
Each inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. There is however an epidemic
that makes them sick. A diseased knight always gives false statements, and a
diseased knave always tells the truth.

There no way of knowing if someone is a knight or knave or sick apart from
logical deduction.

Two inhabitants make the following statements:
Jaf: Anipa is a knight.
Anipa: Jaf is a knave.
Jaf: Anipa is sick.
Anipa: Jaf is healthy.

Which of the four types are Anipa and Jaf.

(editor comment: names changed for anynominosity)


Jaf healthy Knight
Anipa sick Knight

 
Rating:
-1
Votes:
1
 
 
Smash
1y, 110d, 13h, 6m, 34s old
Level:
100
 
 
#4
21 Oct 2011 15:23
 
 
Quote:
As you may know, on the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the
Quote:
truth and knaves always lie.
Each inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. There is however an epidemic
that makes them sick. A diseased knight always gives false statements, and a
diseased knave always tells the truth.

There no way of knowing if someone is a knight or knave or sick apart from
logical deduction.

Two inhabitants make the following statements:
Jaf: Anipa is a knight.
Anipa: Jaf is a knave.
Jaf: Anipa is sick.
Anipa: Jaf is healthy.

Which of the four types are Anipa and Jaf.

(editor comment: names changed for anynominosity)


Jaf healthy Knight
Anipa sick Knight
actually ignore that...it's wrong!

 
Rating:
1
Votes:
1
 
 
Smash
1y, 110d, 13h, 6m, 34s old
Level:
100
 
 
#5
21 Oct 2011 15:33
 
 
Quote:
As you may know, on the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the
Quote:
truth and knaves always lie.
Quote:
Each inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. There is however an epidemic
that makes them sick. A diseased knight always gives false statements, and a
diseased knave always tells the truth.

There no way of knowing if someone is a knight or knave or sick apart from
logical deduction.

Two inhabitants make the following statements:
Jaf: Anipa is a knight.
Anipa: Jaf is a knave.
Jaf: Anipa is sick.
Anipa: Jaf is healthy.

Which of the four types are Anipa and Jaf.

(editor comment: names changed for anynominosity)

I meant to respond with
Jaf sick Knight
Anipa healthy Knave

 
Rating:
-1
Votes:
1
 
 
Smash
1y, 110d, 13h, 6m, 34s old
Level:
100
 
 
#6
24 Oct 2011 09:06
 
 
Malar wrote:
As you may know, on the island of Knights and Knaves, knights always tell the
truth and knaves always lie.
Each inhabitant is either a knight or a knave. There is however an epidemic
that makes them sick. A diseased knight always gives false statements, and a
diseased knave always tells the truth.

There no way of knowing if someone is a knight or knave or sick apart from
logical deduction.

Two inhabitants make the following statements:
Jaf: Anipa is a knight.
Anipa: Jaf is a knave.
Jaf: Anipa is sick.
Anipa: Jaf is healthy.

Which of the four types are Anipa and Jaf.

(editor comment: names changed for anynominosity)
Allright, here's the solution for those who didn't want to solve it, yet want
to know the answer (I guess that's an empty set).
If Jaf tells the truth he says that anipa is a sick knight.
If Jaf tells lies, anipa is a healthy knave. Both results are liars, so we
know that Anipa is a liar.
Anipa lies, so his statements are opposite, which means that Jaf is a sick
knight.
Since we now know that Jaf lies as well, it means Anipa is a healthy knave.

 
 
 
Malar
W i z a r d
7y, 266d, 3h, 25m, 20s old
Level:
120 [Wizard]